15 U.S. Code § 637 - Additional powers
[…] “(B) The may change the percentage under clause (i) or (ii) of subparagraph (A) if the determines that such change is necessary to reflect conventional industry practices among business concerns that are below the numerical size standard for businesses in that industry category. A percentage established under the preceding sentence may not differ from a percentage established under section 644(o) of this title.

“(C) The shall establish, through public rulemaking, requirements similar to those specified in subparagraph (A) to be applicable to contracts for general and specialty construction and to contracts for any other industry category not otherwise subject to the requirements of such subparagraph. The percentage applicable to any such requirement shall be determined in accordance with subparagraph (B), except that such a percentage may not differ from a percentage established under section 644(o) of this title for the same industry category.”

Subsec. (d)(6)(D). Pub.